?
Solved

how do i set up a toshiba laptop with the toshiba blutooth stack so it syncs with blackberry 9000

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have Toshiba sattellite L500 and a blackberry bold 9000.  I am also have Blackberry Desktop Software v6.0.0.40. I have paired my blackberry with the Bluetooth Manager.  However, when I open the Blackberry Desktop Software and go to Tools > Desktop Options > Bluetooth tab I find that the Bluetooth functionality is not accessible (greyed out).  Is there anyway to resolve this as I would like to sync using Bluetooth.
0
Comment
Question by:rrogerson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33454834
They key to this is using Windows drivers for Bluetooth and not the one that came with the Toshiba, see this link for a howto

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04132&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=720348294&stateId=0%200%20720338603
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 33454849
http://www.varromedia.net/?p=34

follow the instructions here this might fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrogerson
ID: 33455579
Thanks.  the only issue now seems to be with the Blackberry.  Under the Bluetooth options the services Desktop Connectivity and Wireless Bypass are greyed out.  Is there a way to fix that?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
workga earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456400
You should contact blackberry support.  They might be able to help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33470459
Are you sure you are using the microsoft bluetooth stack at stated in my post and then moments after in workga's post?
0