[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HOW DO I PULL A SOFTWARE INVENTORY OF A PC ACROSS A DOMAIN WITH STANDARD WINDOWS xp TOOLS

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I need to rebuild a PC. the target PC is in our UK office while i am located in NYC. I need to get an accurate list of the applications installed on this PC transparently with out distrubing the tuser so i can build a sister workstation. what XP imbedded tool can i use or is there something that can accomplish this 3rd party
0
Comment
Question by:Mista_Rocksteady
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 750 total points
ID: 33454870
use built-in regedit tool

run regedit on your PC and choose "File -> Connect to remote registry" type its IP and check

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

this is uninstall list of software available in Add/Remove software on his computer
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpoulter
cpoulter earned 750 total points
ID: 33454875
Download PSTools from www.sysinternals.com, unzip into the system32 folder and use PSINFO.exe with the following in a batch file

setlocal EnableDelayedExpansion
REM This txt file lists the computers to pull data from
set file=psinfo.txt
FOR /F %%i IN (%file%) DO (
set name=%%i
psinfo -s \\!name! >C:\\psinfo\!name!.txt
) 

pause

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mista_Rocksteady
ID: 33455091
the PST tools package is extrememly helpful not just with this request but sevreal i have pending. thank you
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33456757
System Information for Windows (SIW) is a single Executable.  Used in conjunction with PSEXEC, you can have it run a 2-4 minute system report which includes just about all the information you can dream up about a PC.  I'm currently writing an Access Database to import that data and subsequently flag systems that don't don't meet requirements or even troubleshoot systems that appear to have issues.
0