Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to show a different URL in the address bar?

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a domain - www.mydomain.com. I can add subdomains such as www.portal.mydomain.com. I have a service portal for things like customer bookings that has its own domain and address such as www.serviceportal.com, so I may have say www.mydomain.serviceportal.com or www.serviceportal.com/mydomain.

What i would like to do is mask the www.serviceportal.com details and show this as my own web site service, so possibly using the subdomain or say www.mydomain.com/serviceportal.

Any suggestions on how?
0
Comment
Question by:peter2407
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 33455383
You can do this with a transparent proxy.  For example, Squid.  I believe also the Apache web server can do this type of transparent proxy configuration.

You would install the proxy such that DNS points www.serviceportal.com to the proxy server.  If this is a public website, you can eliminate all the work of the configuration details by using a dns service provider that supports this feature.  For example, www.easydns.com supports this on some of their plans.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Onthrax earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459776
If I understand this correctly, the simplest way would be to use an iframe?
Put in an iframe on a page on mydomain.com and load the serviceportal.com in the iframe. Remove the borders of the iframe and it'll look like the page is on mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33573213
What technology are you using?

Maybe all you need is a URL Rewrite module.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33573219
BTW: My two cents, you should be careful with this way of doing things, it might cause you troubles with SSL certificate.

0