Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Server 2008 R2 on Dell PowerEdge R300

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
3,717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to Install Server 2008 R2 (Microsoft provided not from Dell) on Dell PowerEdge R300 server.  Enclosed with the server came a Dell Managment Console DVD, but it doens't boot from it.  I remember with previous Server OS installs this DVD is bootable and installs and preps the system for the OS install, but this doesn't seem to be the case.  Also went to the dell website and downloaded Dell Windows OS install support pack and it doesn't boot from that.  I can boot from the Server DVD directly, but afraid to without prepping the system and having all the tools pre-installed.

Is there a problem installing the Server 2008R2 OS first?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 33454976
From my experience you never installed the Dell Management Console (DMC) first.  You have to install it in the Operating System.  So unless they changed that in the last year install 2008 R2 and make sure you have the latest version of DMC downloaded from dell and install DMC in the Operating System.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33455250
You don't want to use DMC - that is a (non-bootable) network management console utility you can install on a workstation to monitor all Dell hardware on your network.  There should have been another disk - SMTD (Systems Management Tools and Documentation) - this disk is bootable and contains the Systems Build and Update Utility (SBUU).  This is what you want to install with.  If you need to download it from the Support Site, that's fine too - just look for the Systems Build and Update Utility - DVD version.  This utility IS bootable.  Keep the OS Install Pack on-hand, as it may prompt you for it at some point during setup.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33455318
Also, there are no "tools" installed if using the installation utility.  It will give you the option of installing OpenManage Server Administrator - only select this option if you are using SMTD.  If you are using SBUU that you downloaded from the Support Site, then UNCHECK it.  Install it and any other tools after the OS is installed.  The only reason to use the installation utility, is it makes sure all your drivers are installed during installation, but if you install directly from the OS DVD, worst-case scenario, you might have to install the video and network drivers.

Video:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R231197&SystemID=PWE_R300&servicetag=&os=WS8R2&osl=en&deviceid=8336&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=6&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=332901

Network (must download and run to extract, then run C:\Broadcom\Drivers...\setup.exe):
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R269814&SystemID=PWE_R300&servicetag=&os=WS8R2&osl=en&deviceid=2957&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=7&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=5&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=408760
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 33455319
No big deal, just be sure you have any storage controller drivers integrated into the install image.  Then install the dell management tools after the OS is installed
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33455457
Shouldn't need it on this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 33455682
Thanks. Downloaded SBUU and up and running.
0