Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configurate FTP Client for Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I need to install a FTP Client at an Server of a company.
The server is already configured, there's a proxy server for connections and also the Windows firewall is active.
So I decide to test the connection I installed Filezilla but I get ever timeout it doesn't matter if I enter the IP or the domain name.
Also I tried to enter the IP of the server Proxy exclude list but also no connection.

I think there're some steps to do to open the port for a pas FTP connection however I need help for the configuration.

Can you please give me some hints what to to?

Thanks

Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andre72
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 150 total points
ID: 33454887
FTP needs to be open on the server and the firewall

try and connect to the FTP server internally first, if this works, it will most likely be the firewall.

Make sure the router/firewall is not acting as a FTP server (uncheck any port 21 management on the device), then forward port 21 to the Internal IP of the router.

What firewalls do you have outside of the server?  Each of these will need to allow port 21 through to the LAN IP address of the prospective FTP server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jramsier
jramsier earned 150 total points
ID: 33454902

This is a great read for setting up ftp if it is if you are using IIS7:
http://www.trainsignaltraining.com/windows-server-2008-ftp-user-authentication/2008-04-30/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 150 total points
ID: 33454911
I would suggest using FileZilla server it's free and very ease in use (IMHO better that Windows FTP feature). You can find it here

http://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=server
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 33455164
No, I'm sorry for missunderstanding ...
The server I need connect to is remote I just need to install a client at a server os to connect to a remote FTP server ...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33455197
so install FileZilla Client also free and easy in use :)
http://filezilla-project.org/download.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 33455210
And the FTP server is working fine when I try from an other system so it depends from the config of the client (Server) that FileZilla can't connect from ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 33455225
I've installed FileZilla Client but it can't connect to the server for any reason ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 33455288
I add an Outbound rule and allow as open port TCP 21 but also no connection will be possible ...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
flakier earned 1050 total points
ID: 33455300
I'm not sure if I'm clear on the location of the ftp server in relation to the client.  Is the server on the same vlan as the client?  Is there a proxy client installed on the host that has the ftp client software installed?

If the ftp server is on the other side of the proxy server yhe issue is likely in the proxy server software configuration.  FTP is a difficult protocol to proxy since control information is on a different port from data.  Not only that, but the data port is changing.  The only thing you can try from the client perspective is to switch from active mode to passive mode (or vice-versa).
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 33455724
The FTP server is reachable from the internet as I've configured by myself but all other servers I've just remote access to.
So the FTP Server IP is 87.x and the server I've to install the client to is something like 85.x - when I've a look to the internet connection settings there's configured to use a proxy with the IP 212.x and port 8080.
I've not found anything that looks like a client software to configure the proxy ony the calues in the Windows Internet connection.

FileZilla verer return tihs:
Status:      Connecting to 62.x through proxy
Status:      Connecting to 212.x:8080...
Error:      Connection timed out
Error:      Could not connect to server
Status:      Waiting to retry...
But 212.x:8080 are the right proxy settings as they're also given for the internet connection.
Also when I try to connect to any other FTP the problem is the same.

When I deactivate the firewall I also can't connect to any FTP - also I can't use ping, tracert etc. from this server the only protocol that works fine is HTTP.

The customer telles me that the proxy allow the FTP protocol but can it be that they make a mistake and is there mistake and FTP is blocked?
Can I check this out in any way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 33456527
Interesting is that FireFox can access via FTP so that ftp://mydomain.de works ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andre72
ID: 33463233
I figured out that I've to use proxy mode user@passord
0