Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I stop Quickbooks 2009 from occasionally not opening for users unless first opened on the server

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Occasionally users can't open a company file unless it is first opened on the server.
There are 2 users, each on their own pc. The company file is on a 2003 Server. It is set to host the file.This problem occurred today after there was a power outage yesterday.

Upon trying to open the Quickbooks company file the clients get an error message that states something like "although this file is shared for use Quickbooks is unable to open this file. Check the firewall etc, etc, etc (sorry, I didn't get the error message and number. I may have saved it as a jpg and will try to post later)

The thing that fixes this problem is to go to the server and open quickbooks. After that I log into the company file from the first machine, but I have to switch to multi-user mode from there or the other user can't get in.

They had this problem recently and I noticed that one of the users (not the server) was hosting the file. Even though they didn't have the file entered in database manager. I suppose this came about because when you get the previously mentioned error message you have the opportunity to do an "alternate configuration" which may change the hosting. I'm the new IT guy there so I don't know how that came about, but I turned off hosting on the client pc's and set the server for hosting, making sure the folder the company file is in is added in Database manager.

I'm wondering if there are some lingering .nd files or something that I need to delete. Maybe caused by the sudden shutdown after power failure. This configuration had been working fine for over a month now, until this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 668 total points
ID: 33463664
You need to ensure the Quickbooks database server service is running on the server, that it has the correct company file in it's listings, and that the service is disabled on the workstations.
Given your circumstances, I would verify and/or rebuild the company file, too.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 33463745
I think you need to change the setup a bit here:

1. Isolate or remove (backup) any ledgers (.QBW files) on the user computers.
2. Turn off Host the ledger on this computer (not the exact words) by going to QuickBooks in the File menu.
3. QuickBooks should not be running on the Server unless you have a specific reason to do this. Do not start it up and possibly consider uninstalling it.
4. The QuickBooks Server Manager must be running on the Server - it can be installed separately.
5. Make sure the two QuickBooks user map the appropriate folder on the Server (used properly mapped drives).
6. On the Server, properly install the Server Manager, make sure the ledger (.QBW) folder is on the same physical drive as the Server Manager (i.e., all in C: on the Server).
7. Run the Server Manager and scan for the ledger.
8. Now check that the 2 users can open the file. Have them exit from any recent file so that they are back to the main Open window of QuickBooks. Then use the Open Company button to get the windows dialogue box and navigate to the server folder. It should open just fine.

If you can afford the time, log off the two computers, restart the main server, make sure the QB service is running (it should), log back on the two computers and see if QB can open the ledger. It should.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 664 total points
ID: 33493129
>>>>>>>>>>>This problem occurred today after there was a power outage yesterday.
I believe you've answered your own question.  Run the database manager to lacate the file again and proceed as normally.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 33497045
Thanks for the replies. I've been out of town and will check your suggestions the next time I am onsite.

Thanks,
Bobby
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 33693174
I made sure that hosting was off on all pc's other than the server. I then ran QB database manager on the server. Since then the problem hasn't occurred, until today. I noticed MS updates had been done and the machine rebooted. I still have QB installed on the server, but I'm going to leave it. The problem is no longer every few days so I'm going to leave it as is.

Thanks for all your answers
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33693257
Thank you, and thanks for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0