Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What to change after cloning (VmWare) RHEL

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
6,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am making a list of things to change after cloning (via VmWare) an instance of RHEL - what am I missing?

    * SSH KEY
    * Hostname in /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network
    * IP
    * Reregister the machine with RHN (this isn't working for some reason)

0
Comment
Question by:jculkincys
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nithinprabhakar
ID: 33455738
Host name and Ip address would be the most important portion that you need to take care of as soon as you finish cloning.

If you want the server to be identical then there is nothing much that need to be done.

For redhat registration, as far as I know one copy of OS can be registered only once, in case if you have multiple licenses, you may look in to logs to find out any hints. else better to contact Redhat. (Unfortunately my RedHat links are not working )
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33456127
Hi

For my P2V on  Windows servers i always create some network files.
Example:
route print > Route_Settings.txt
ipconfig /all > IP_Settings.txt
wmic logicaldisk > Disk_Letters.txt

Just do the same for the Linux with Linux commands and save it on the physical machine, for further use.

If you use LVM disks you can get some boot issues, even you do use LVM disks.

You will need to Rebuild the ramdisk installer  /boot to boot the RH. Using the RH disc 1 and Linus rescue

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33457065
Sounds good, you need to remove the systemid from your clone in order to register it.

1.As root at the command line, delete the file (if it exists) /etc/sysconfig/rhn/systemid from your system by running the command rm /etc/sysconfig/rhn/systemid

2.You can now register your system with the update agent using the command as root: rhn_register. For more information on the rhn_register command, see What is the command rhn_register used for?.

From: https://access.redhat.com/kb/docs/DOC-8037

Good Luck
0