Solved

Cannot change IP of server 2003 system

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
recently we changed ip range. It was rough but got it done.

There was an issue with the PDC not wanting to change IP.

I ended up promoting another DC to PDC.

The Old PDC ended up getting a dcpromo /forceremoval
Add remove programs DNS and WINS.

The network is static. I am still not able to change the IP information.

with in the GUI I change the IP, Subnet, Default Gateway and the DNS to the new correct settings.

When I close the dialog window and reopen it is back to the original configuration.
After changing when I do a reboot it diverts back to the old DNS settings.

It appears that I cleared roles properly with the dcpromo /forceremoval since when I try a ntdsutil metadata cleenup then connections it will not get past that point when looking for the server to connect.

A DCdiag.exe says the DC cannot be found.

More or less I just need to Change the IP on this server 2003 SP2 system to rejoin it to the domain then re add AD and DNS.


0
Comment
Question by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 33454948
Have you tried unplugging from network, changing it, then running ipconfig /registerdns and then DCdiag /fix?
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
ID: 33455020
Yes.
it is unplugged from the network.

dcdiag /fix says there is no DC. I believe the dcpromo /forceremoval took it out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 33455037
hmmmm.....
Have you done the IP stack reset?
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
 
 
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
ID: 33455096
nope not yet, I will have to try that and I will let you know how it works, Feel free to keep throwing ideas out, It is the end of my work day currently I will check this asap.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 33455119
If the netsh doesn't work, try deleting the network card from the device manager and letting windows rediscover it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 33455581
Is it running wins server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 33457149
Since a DC was removed in an unclean manner, you must manually clean up entries in AD and DNS.

Instructions for the first part are here: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

For the DNS, take a look at http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_srv_records.htm Then go into your DNS and trawl through, looking for any SRV records that reference the old PDC. Delete those.

Also see the instructions here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
acstechee earned 500 total points
ID: 33462357
Hi

In all honesty your best bet will be to rebuild it from scratch. If the demotion had to be forced you'd be better off rebuilding and starting with a clean slate on the box, particularly if it's just a DC and DNS server.

Follow flakiers post about cleaning up AD and DNS and then rebuild. Should only take a few hours and then you know you've got a solid system to build on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
ID: 33645889
Looks as if it is what I will have to do. Nothing else seemed to fix the issue. Thank you for reaffirming my fears.
0