Solved

Netgear Router SSID not found

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Ok, I'm vexed.

I setup a Net gear WRG614 v7 for one of my users. I setup the following on the router:
SSID
WPS2 (personally) security
Changed admin username and password
Just the basics...

I couldn't find the SSID of the freshly setup router on the computer I was looking for it on (although I was able to find and use at least two other SSIDs on the same computer).
I then switched the signal from B & G to just B....still didn't locate the SSID....so i switched it G...still no dice.

So then I did the latest firmware upgrade.....looked for the SSID again....nothing.
I'm fairly stumped here folks .......any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Sleestack90
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 33455013
Are you publishing the SSID.  There is a setting that keeps it hidden for security purposes.  You might also want to change the channel as it might be being swamped by other wireless devices nearby.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 33455023
Are you hiding the SSID?  Do you find a wireless network named Other?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 33455157
is it an old computer? are you using an A-only card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleestack90
ID: 33455200
Oops, sorry I forgot to mention: I am able to see the SSID on my phone and other computers....so it's not hidden.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33455234
From the netgears web page, select maintenance, router status.  If the wireless section shows a name and broadname is ON and your wireless pc cannot see the signal after hitting refresh multiple times and your pc / laptop is more than 5 feet away (gotta give it some room to operate) then I'd say the box's wireless is fried.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33455264
oh yeah, little update, everything else gets it but the pc. So you know it ain't the netgear, it's the pc.  SO rather than specifying the model of the router, the question goes what model of client?  USB device or card or builtin?  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Snibborg earned 375 total points
ID: 33455295
Can you fit another wifi device and see if that works?  It would eliminate the card from your diagnosis.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleestack90
ID: 33455388
1.)It's not an A type wireless card.
2.) will check the model of the card in a bit.
3.) I have a duplicate laptop (same make and model) that can see the SSID and connect.
4.) the laptop that cannot see the SSID CAN see AND connect to other wireless sources.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:noisy_cricket
noisy_cricket earned 125 total points
ID: 33457178
try disabling power saving on the card to see if it makes a difference
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Snibborg
Snibborg earned 375 total points
ID: 33458185
Can you relocate the problem PC to the position where the other PC is known to work? By the sounds of it we can probably rule out the wireless card as it can see other networks.  If you have a dead spot, moving it to a known good location will test the theory.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sleestack90
ID: 33458574
@snibborg: Actually I did that as well. Right now the router is sitting directly on top of the laptop I need to connect.

I am looking at the driver for the wireless card. It is connect to another network, but it doens't appear to be correct (the wrong variant on the right manufacturer).

When I tell it to 'allow windows to manage the connect' it doesn't show anything at all for wireless connections.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Snibborg
Snibborg earned 375 total points
ID: 33458729
What make is the wireless card?  Are you using any other of Software to connect other than the Microsoft Windows connection?  I have known 3rd party wireless control systems to cause these kinds of problems in the past.  If you are using anything by Microsoft, go to the wireless NIC settings and make sure that Microsoft has control.

Make sure that the Windows Zero Configuration Service is running. (Sorry I cannot remember the exact name, as I'm not in front of a XP machine).  This is what will allow you to see networks.

Snibborg

0