Solved

MiniDump Interpretation

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This minidump is from a Panasonic CF-30 ToughBook running Windows XP SP3
These problems started about a month ago. Not sure what has changed.

So, I'm really not sure how to decifer this.

----- 32 bit Kernel Mini Dump Analysis

DUMP_HEADER32:
MajorVersion        0000000f
MinorVersion        00000a28
DirectoryTableBase  0072f000
PfnDataBase         81986000
PsLoadedModuleList  8055d720
PsActiveProcessHead 805638b8
MachineImageType    0000014c
NumberProcessors    00000002
BugCheckCode        100000d1
BugCheckParameter1  00448be0
BugCheckParameter2  00000002
BugCheckParameter3  00000001
BugCheckParameter4  9aaf8b7e
PaeEnabled          00000001
KdDebuggerDataBlock 8054d2e0
MiniDumpFields      00000dff

TRIAGE_DUMP32:
ServicePackBuild      00000300
SizeOfDump            00010000
ValidOffset           0000fffc
ContextOffset         00000320
ExceptionOffset       000007d0
MmOffset              00001068
UnloadedDriversOffset 000010a0
PrcbOffset            00001878
ProcessOffset         000024c8
ThreadOffset          00002728
CallStackOffset       00002980
SizeOfCallStack       00000c8c
DriverListOffset      000038a0
DriverCount           00000097
StringPoolOffset      00006578
StringPoolSize        00001508
BrokenDriverOffset    00000000
TriageOptions         00000041
TopOfStack            80550a74
DebuggerDataOffset    00003610
DebuggerDataSize      00000290
DataBlocksOffset      00007a80
DataBlocksCount       00000003


Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055d720
Debug session time: Tue Aug 10 11:11:56 2010
System Uptime: 0 days 22:34:05
start    end        module name
804d7000 806e4000   nt             Checksum: 001F9D43  Timestamp: Fri Feb 06 04:32:51 2009 (498C11D3)

Unloaded modules:
95fe5000 96010000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
960b0000 960db000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
96290000 962bb000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
96ec3000 96eee000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
96f2e000 96f59000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
96f6e000 96f99000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
97799000 977c4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
97c6c000 97c97000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9746c000 97497000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9746c000 97497000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9878a000 987b5000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9a1df000 9a20a000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9b263000 9b264000   drmkaud.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9a712000 9a71f000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9a752000 9a760000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9a20a000 9a22d000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
ba662000 ba664000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
ba1d8000 ba1e1000   tosrfbnp.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9afa8000 9afc9000   tosrfbd.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9eabc000 9eac7000   tosrfusb.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9af75000 9af88000   Tosrfhid.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
ba3a0000 ba3a5000   tosrfnds.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9afc9000 9afdd000   naveng.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9afdd000 9b129000   navex15.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b5eb4000 b5eb9000   Cdaudio.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b64fc000 b6501000   Flpydisk.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b650c000 b6513000   Fdc.SYS     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)

Finished dump check
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I use a program called Who Crashed to interpret dump files.  You can download it from http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed .  Otherwise, attach the actual *.dmp dump file and I can take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
After you find the minidump(s), normally located here -
c:\windows\minidump\    
or  %systemroot%\minidump\

....then the following links should help>
"How to read the small memory dump files that Windows creates for debugging":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

You can download windbg from this microsoft website.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx

Debugging Tools and Symbols: Getting Started:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/debugstart.mspx

"Windows system crashes":
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html

The ABC of Blue-Screen Dump Analysis:
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/sasha/archive/2008/06/28/the-abc-of-blue-screen-dump-analysis.aspx
0