?
Solved

HD Movies

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,
I have several HD videos that play fine on my laptop, but one a friend gave me rescently just freezes continually.
Usually I use VLC without any problems, and it plays fine on his PC using VLC, mine just seems not to be able to handle it.
I have a few 1080 ones and 720 ones, but this one says 900p?
Is there anything I can change to improve VLC's performance?
The file is an mkv, frame size is 1600X900, 25 frames per second, H264 - MPEG-4 AVC (part 10)(avc1) 40 min and 1.2GB.

It just doesn't seem to be able to decode the file fast enough to play it back.
Are there any other players that might give better performance?
Thanks
Steven

0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33455268

The larger HD movie files require allot of raw processing power.
In this case it has to decoding and render 25 1600x900 pictures per second.

Standard Laptops just don't have the processing power to do that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33455306

The main problem with the small design of a laptop, is cooling the processor.
There just isn't enough space to cool a full speed processor.

If you have ever seen the size of the cooling fan and heat sink of a dual or quad core CPU in a desktop PC, you'll know, it just won't fit.
So the Laptop processors run at a more manageable speed to keep it from melting the plastic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 33455472
I do have some 1080 files that play.
My laptop isn't the newest, but it's not bad. Aren't there options to skip frames or discard what isn't decoded in time?
Steven
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 33457583
Make sure your video drivers are current.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rafaperez3d
ID: 33462583
H264 files sometimes are very hard to play, they're cpu intensive tasks.
If you have a ATI or Geforce Video card, enable the GPU acceleration

Tools -> Preferences - Inputs and Codecs - Enable GPU Acceleration (Experimental)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 33474098
Thanks - I updated my video drivers (installed the intel ones instead of using what came with windows 7 ) and now it plays fine.
Steven
0