Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unning IIS on Windows 7 vs. Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
What are the advantages of running a website under IIS with Windows Server 2008 vs. Windows 7?  I am aware of the memory limitation differences (2TB vs. 192GB, respectively), but I am wondering what else there is to consider beyond that.

Please provide links to articles if available.
0
Comment
Question by:ardisbell
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1600 total points
ID: 33455190
Check out this:

IIS limits imposed by Operating System version

http://www.jpelectron.com/sample/WWW%20and%20HTML/IIS-%20OS%20Version%20Limits.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 200 total points
ID: 33455246
Aside from the hardware that can be supported the ammount of supported connections is your main limiting factor.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alro613
alro613 earned 200 total points
ID: 33455808
Ya... essentially... Workstation based OS's have a 3 to 10 connection limit imposed upon them, while Server OS's have no limit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 33460438
You should also be aware that the version of IIS7 supplied with Windows 7 is only a stripped down version of that on Server 2008. If you wish to use IIS7 on Windows 7 be sure that it will meet your needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ardisbell
ID: 33464548
Thanks for the help everyone!  
0