Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

putting IF logic into a calculated column?

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
With the below query, is it possible to insert some logic which would output a text string into the next column depending on the value of the last column (which is calculated)

e.g. "small" if value <= 10, otherwise "large"

Or do we need to do some logic in TSQL for this?
i.e. open up a cursor, store the value of col#4 in a variable, do our logic on it, and output a string using PRINT depending on its value ?

cheers!
select EA.ex_pi_eval_answer_school_id, 
SUM(CAST(EA.ex_pi_eval_answer_response AS DECIMAL)), 
COUNT(EA.ex_pi_eval_answer_response),
SUM(CAST(EA.ex_pi_eval_answer_response AS DECIMAL)) / COUNT(EA.ex_pi_eval_answer_response)

from tbl_ex_ProgramImpact_eval_answers EA

where EA.ex_pi_eval_answer_ProgramObjective_id = 1

group by EA.ex_pi_eval_answer_school_id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 33455172
NB typical output from the current query is like:

2036449      19      5      3.8
4010885      22      10      2.2
1116159      23      5      4.6
2046646      23      5      4.6
4036081      23      5      4.6
1016647      22      5      4.4
2036149      21      5      4.2
4230165      20      5      4

(excel, which I've used as an intermediary to copy this data, has stripped out non-significant trailing zeros)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33455212
you can use a CASE Statement Like

OUTPUTColumn = CASE WHEN Value<=10 THEN 'Small' ELSE 'Large' END

The below blog has some good explanation with examples
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/04/14/sql-server-case-statementexpression-examples-and-explanation/
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 33455333
@vdr1620

Hi this is great, however having read up on CASE WHEN, I fear it will not work.

I had simplified my problem somewhat, so its not your fault!

There are actually three ranges (NOT two) that the values could fall into, and for each value, a different string gets output :-(
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33455374
Not a problem..you can use

CASE WHEN (condition) THEN Statement
          WHEN (condition) THEN Statement
           WHEN (condition) THEN Statement END

OUTPUTColumn = CASE WHEN Value<=10 THEN 'Small'
                                        WHEN Value >10 THEN 'Large'
                                        WHEN Value >100 THEN 'SomeotherValue'        END

0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 33455382
@vdr1620

hmm, having looked at Pinal Dave's page (the link you kindly referred me to), I think now that all may not be lost!

I will report back....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 33455419
ok, it wasn't in his blog, but in MSDN I found this usage....

SELECT    'Price Category' =
      CASE
         WHEN price IS NULL THEN 'Not yet priced'
         WHEN price < 10 THEN 'Very Reasonable Title'
         WHEN price >= 10 and price < 20 THEN 'Coffee Table Title'
         ELSE 'Expensive book!'
      END,
   CAST(title AS varchar(20)) AS 'Shortened Title'
FROM titles
ORDER BY price
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 33460045
You can also do something like this, if you need to:

SELECT
    CASE WHEN price IS NULL THEN '...'
              WHEN price < 10 THEN '...'
              WHEN price >= 10 AND price < 20 THEN '...'
              ELSE '...' END +
    ',' +
    CASE
              WHEN size < 10 THEN 'Small'
              WHEN size > 10 AND size < 20 THEN 'Medium'
              WHEN size >= 20 THEN 'Large'
              ELSE 'Unknown size' END
0