[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer Outlook 2007 Settings (including both POP and Exchange) to new computer?

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Migrating my spouse from her old WinXP SP3 computer to a new WinXP SP3 computer.  She uses Outlook 2007, and has an Exchange-based account for her workplace, as well as POP accounts.   I would like to migrate all her Outlook 2007 data and account settings.

As far as I can tell, there is no free migration tool that accomplishes this: XP settings and transfer wizard works for Outlook Express, but not Outlook(!).

Is there a good checklist of all the files to move, or have I missed a tool?  I would prefer to transfer the settings, of course, rather than re-enter all the account information.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:akahan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 33455961
As far as the data, you can copy her PST file to a flash drive and copy to the Outlook folder on the new computer, but the settings would have to re-entered manually. Only Outlook Express allows you to copy the settings and save to a new OE account.
To copy the PST file you need to unhide hidden files & folders. Do this by opening My computer, and clicking on tools, then folder options, the view tab, and tick the "show hidden files and folders" click apply, and navigate to: C:\Documents and Settings\(user)\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
Copy the PST file and on the new system, paste into the same location. When opening outlook you may have to point to that pst file to access the data.
That should do it!
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:akahan
ID: 33456041
Are you sure there isn't more to it than copying the PST? Will that get her address books, view settings, toolbar settings, etc.?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456080
Yes, that will get all the data including Address book / contacts, but it does not have any affect on the settings, toolbars, etc. unfortunately. View settings would have to be configured manually.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:insightcomputing
ID: 33458749
view settings are manual also do not forget the NK2 file....people freak out when their predictive typing into the to address bar is gone
0