?
Solved

install power point viewer 2007 via GPO

Posted on 2010-08-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install powerpoint viewer 2007 via GPO I created but have error's.

created a new GPO <computer configuration>software settings>software installation>
I used a unc path to the files, it an open share that everyone can access. I get this error in the event viewer on the workstations.

The installation source for this product is not available. Verify that the source exist and that you can access it.

any idea's
0
Comment
Question by:rrozier38930
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33455240
Can you access that share with the user account

Try to login with an admin account and see if it installs (to rule out a permissions issue)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrozier38930
ID: 33455324
I logged in as a domain admin and it still presents the same error.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33455346
So you created the share and the powerpoint msi file is in that share.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rrozier38930
ID: 33455362
yes the pp file, the catalog folder, and the pp exe file
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33455407
Sounds like you need to package the software as an MSI file and not use the catalogue files.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33455410
when you say the pp file do you mean the .msi file.

If that is in there, and you double checked the permissions, and you can access the share file manually....sounds like you did everything right  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33455425
A quick Google of MSI Packaging Tools brings up some decent results you could try.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33455428
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=048dc840-14e1-467d-8dca-19d2a8fd7485&displaylang=en

that ppviewer.msi is what needs to be in the share. (that may be the pp file you talked about though)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrozier38930
ID: 33455452
yes, I am pointing everything to the MSI file
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrozier38930
ID: 33456178
everyone out of idea's?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33456346
Yeah without testing I can't verify; any other errors in your event logs
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 33490306
Confirm that the machine account for the workstation that is applying Group Policy has at least Read access to the source files for the package that is assigned with Group Policy. You can do this by assigning permissions directly to the machine accounts, or by assigning permissions to a Security group, such as the Domain Computers or Authenticated Users group that contains the machine account.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33545838
Thanks for the points!
0