Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any easy ways to figure out IPv6 addressing?

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
For some reason I just cannot get IPv6 addressing, determing the prefix, etc.

Does anyone know a good source that explains it, in "easy" terms?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nanders81 earned 668 total points
ID: 33455271
Have you looked at the guide over at technet?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726997.aspx#ECAA
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 33455345
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 33455366
... and of course Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6_address
0