Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

renaming a url

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a page with a non-user friendly URL to put into printed materials...i.e. http://companydomain.com/PD/default.aspx?page=3.0.2

How can I programmatically change to a friendly URL?  Something like:

http://companydomain.com/PD

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33455368
To do this, you would need to include a redirector on the website that can take the short URL (http://companydomain.com/PD) and redirect them to the full URL (http://companydomain.com/PD/default.aspx?page=3.0.2).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TravisT
TravisT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33455378
There are lots of options out there.  A lot of it will depend on the server type you are using.  Based upon the example URL, you will need something that works with .NET or possibly java.

Here is a great MSDN article to get you started:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms972974.aspx

Here is a free Java based URL rewrite option
http://www.tuckey.org/urlrewrite/

Here is a free IIS based URL rewrite application
http://www.iis.net/download/urlrewrite

I hope this helps.

Travis


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33455757
on the sub directory of companydomain.com callde 'PD', keep an index file and on that file use the following code:

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
Response.Status="301 Moved Permanently"
Response.AddHeader "Location","http://companydomain.com/PD/default.aspx?page=3.0.2"
%>

OR

you can do it in IIS as well:

-In internet services manager, right click on the file or folder you wish to redirect
-Select the radio titled "a redirection to a URL".
-Enter the redirection page
-Check "The exact url entered above" and the "A permanent redirection for this resource"
-Click on 'Apply'


enjoy!!

0