[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Data from SCSI Hard drive on Dell with Perc 4i controller

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a Dell 2800 Server running Windows 2003 Server standard, there was a SCSI failure.  The system would not boot, so we separated the drives in the array and the system starts to boot.  However, the system gets about half way through the OS startup and the working drive begins to blink orange, and the system hangs.

We replaced the drives, but now need to recover the data on the drive.  What is the best way to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:irdigital
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 33455554
You will need to install an OS on your new drive(s) and make it the bootable array (CTRL-M during POST).  Then you should be able to (IF you're able to) browse any readable information on your original disk.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 668 total points
ID: 33455620
Please supply specifics on the RAID configuration.   If a drive failure prevents a system from booting, then this suspiciously looks like either you have a RAID with no redundancy (RAID0), or you have BOTH file system damage and a drive failure, and possibly unrecoverable read errors on surviving disks.

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 33455877
Do you have any backups ?

I would create backups either via a live Linux CD to browse the drives or an Image (  ghost. Acronis etc ) if these drives were in RAID 1, then either of them may have recoverable data.

I hope this helps !
0