Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MDIParent Form Double-Click Event Does Not Fire - VB.NET

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi

I hope somebody can assist Me with the following problem:

My startup form is my MDIParent form named FrmMain. After this form shows I have a Timer Control which executes the Following code and works as I want it to:

Timer_Click .........................................

   Dim Myform As New FrmLogo
   MyForm.MDIParent = Me
   MyForm.Show

End Sub

The above works perfectly.

The User now closes this Logo Form when he is sick and tired of it.

Now I want to recall this form with the same logic as above but in FrmMain's Double-Click Event.
Amazingly enough, nothing happens.

Can somebody please provide me with a pointer as to what I am doing wrong. I am using VB.NET in Visual Studio 2008 under Windows XP Professional.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nolanc
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 200 total points
ID: 33455721
Interesting..
It's said that this is by design.

Check out this link for an alternative:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/vbinterop/thread/b498ac7b-9fc5-43cd-9b35-84a3518875c0
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33456090
You could try using just forms but show the forms you want to act as children by using showdialog instead of show, as in:
MyForm.ShowDialog
That shows MyForm as a modal form with the main form set as its owner.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 33459009
Here's something to get you started...
Public Class Form1

    Private WithEvents mf As MyFilter

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        For Each ctl As Control In Me.Controls
            If TypeOf ctl Is MdiClient Then
                mf = New MyFilter(ctl.Handle)
                Application.AddMessageFilter(mf)
                Exit For
            End If
        Next
    End Sub

    Private Sub mf_DoubleClick() Handles mf.DoubleClick
        Debug.Print("Double Click on MdiClient")
    End Sub

    Private Class MyFilter
        Implements IMessageFilter

        Private mc As IntPtr
        Private SW As New Stopwatch

        Private Const WM_LBUTTONDOWN As Integer = &H201

        Public Event DoubleClick()

        Public Sub New(ByVal handle As IntPtr)
            Me.mc = handle
        End Sub

        Public Function PreFilterMessage(ByRef m As System.Windows.Forms.Message) As Boolean Implements System.Windows.Forms.IMessageFilter.PreFilterMessage
            Select Case m.Msg
                Case WM_LBUTTONDOWN
                    If m.HWnd.Equals(Me.mc) Then
                        If Not SW.IsRunning Then
                            SW.Start()
                        Else
                            SW.Stop()
                            If SW.ElapsedMilliseconds <= SystemInformation.DoubleClickTime Then
                                RaiseEvent DoubleClick()
                            End If
                            SW.Reset()
                            SW.Start()
                        End If
                    End If

            End Select
            Return False
        End Function

    End Class

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nolanc
ID: 33462942
Hi

Thanks for your contributions. They have at least provided a way around a poor showing from Microsoft. How can you provide events that are in 'Sleep" mode.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33464177
What did you mean by this question?

    "How can you provide events that are in 'Sleep" mode."
0