Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which critical Outlook files / archive to backup

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an scp script/utility that surprisingly can copy archive.pst (& I think archive0.pst
& archive1.pst) even though one of the archive*.pst files is locked.

It can't copy outlook0.ost even if I've exited Outlook client.

Q1:
Is there anyway to copy/backup outlook0.ost? Any freeware?

Q2:
In case my laptop's hard disk crashes, which of the files would
enable me to read back on another laptop all my archived as well
as emails sync'ed offline to my laptop?

I have the following files in mind (they're found under     C:\Documents and Settings
\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\     folder)



    271,360 archive.pst
      1,980 extend.dat
174,736,384 outlook.ost
105,661,440 outlook0.ost
  1,258,724 uanrdex.oab
    316,516 ubrowse.oab
 13,237,623 udetails.oab
         20 updndex.oab
    633,012 urdndex.oab
     25,673 utmplts.oab
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
joefreedom earned 932 total points
ID: 33455613
If you are in an exchange environment I wouldn't be too worried about your .OST files if your server is being backed up frequently.  Your .OST file will be automatically rebuilt on the client machine when you establish a connection to the Exchange Server if it isn't found.

If you are archiving your data Locally to your hard drive you will want to backup all .PST files.  If you want to save your auto-complete entries you will need to backup your .NK2 file for your profile.


-.NK2 files will be stored in the following location:
C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
-.PST/.OST files will be stored in the following location:
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GillesT
GillesT earned 468 total points
ID: 33456155
You don't need to backup .OST file, it is only a cache of your Exchange Mailbox
About PST files, better way to find where they are is to look in the configuration of your messaging profile
If you are looking on a backup tool for your PST file, I recommend you to look at BackupMyFolder! (http://www.addonmail.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33460643

I have quite a lot of Outlook email templates as well as Rules & emails that have been programmed
to be sent at a future date/time (ie under "Message Options"--> "Delivery Options" --> "Do not deliver
before").  I also have quite a number of Calendar Todo/Reminders which wil need to be backup

Which files (& the directories they're in) store the above settings ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33460660

and   Meeting Events/Appointments & Meeting Room reservations, Local Address Book (if this
is a feature available in Outlook), "Out of Office auto-reply" & Macro   as well
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:joefreedom
joefreedom earned 932 total points
ID: 33468384
Take a look at the following link, it does a great job of explaining where the various types of files are stored:
http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup2007.asp

It would probably be easiest to incorporate backing up the entire contents of all relevant folders into your script as opposed to breaking it down by filetype.
0