Solved

windows 2000, how to open office 2007 files

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
the user want to use windows 2000, office 2003 and want to open office 2007 files.
what would be the best way?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
williamvanerp earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Download and install the Office Compatability pack for office 2007 system. This transforms DOCX and XLSX files to the old format when opening with office 2000 or office 2003. Works very good.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dragon24
dragon24 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
The easiest way would be to download the Office File Format converter from Microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:joefreedom
joefreedom earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack for Word, Excel, and PowerPoint File Formats:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:add2700
add2700 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Install the office compatibility pack from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466

You can then open Office 2007 documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
Comment Utility
file converter only works with xp...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:joefreedom
joefreedom earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried installing the compatibility pack?  The requirements listed on the site say that 2000 is supported:

System Requirements
Supported Operating Systems: Windows 2000 Service Pack 4; Windows Server 2003; Windows Vista; Windows Vista Service Pack 1; Windows XP Service Pack 1; Windows XP Service Pack 2; Windows XP Service Pack 3
Windows 7
Recommended Microsoft Office programs:

Microsoft Word 2000 with Service Pack 3, Microsoft Excel 2000 with Service Pack 3, and Microsoft PowerPoint 2000 with Service Pack 3

Microsoft Word 2002 with Service Pack 3, Microsoft Excel 2002 with Service Pack 3, and Microsoft PowerPoint 2002 with Service Pack 3

Microsoft Office Word 2003 with at least Service Pack 1, Microsoft Office Excel 2003 with at least Service Pack 1, and Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003 with at least Service Pack 1

Microsoft Office Word Viewer 2003

Microsoft Office Excel Viewer 2003

Microsoft Office PowerPoint Viewer 2003
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dragon24
Comment Utility
hiroyuki718 I have users with Office 2000, and the file converter works fine for them with no issues. Have you actually downloaded and tried it yet? I would give that a shot and post back results.
0