?
Solved

Backup exec 11d services will not start.

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a single SBS 2003 running Backup Exec 11d. This was working fine till we changed the administrator password.

We can log into the server OK, but now the Backup Exec services will not start. I have tried to set the password back to what it was originally, but due to the domain policy, we cannot do this. Ihave tried modifying the password security settings but it does not help.  I presume we may have to rerstart the server to implement the changes, or better still restart a service.

Would setting the password back to what it was help?

Dioes anyone know if we can achieve this by restarting a service, as restarting the server would be a real pain.

Also does anyone know why changing the administrator password would affect the Backup Exec services? There does seem to be a password issue here, but I do not know how I should change this to match the new password. We are told that it cannot connect to the data source.

Any advice would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
add2700 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33455656
According to this link
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/services-account-sbs
The service must run with an Administrator account and the service doesn't know you changed the password.

Right Click My Computer and click Manage. Expand Services and Applications and then click Services. On the right, find the Symantec backup service. Double click it, go to the log on tab, and enter the new password. Then go back to the general tab and start the service with the button below.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33455775
I found several Backup Exec Services and have reset the password on all. Unfortunately, when I restart Backup Exec, we are again asked for the password. I have entered the password we have used, and again this failes.

When I select the services button on the failed logon screen, we get the option to restart all services. When we do this we get the following results :-

Processing services
 
Start services on server: IBCS-SERVER
Starting Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers on IBCS-SERVER.
The service Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers is already running on IBCS-SERVER.
Starting Backup Exec Device & Media Service on IBCS-SERVER.
Error starting the service Backup Exec Device & Media Service on IBCS-SERVER.
The dependency service or group failed to start.

Starting Backup Exec Server on IBCS-SERVER.
Error starting the service Backup Exec Server on IBCS-SERVER.
The dependency service or group failed to start.

Starting Backup Exec Job Engine on IBCS-SERVER.
Error starting the service Backup Exec Job Engine on IBCS-SERVER.
The dependency service or group failed to start.

Starting Backup Exec Agent Browser on IBCS-SERVER.
Error starting the service Backup Exec Agent Browser on IBCS-SERVER.
The dependency service or group failed to start.

Starting Backup Exec DLO Administration Service on IBCS-SERVER.
Error starting the service Backup Exec DLO Administration Service on IBCS-SERVER.
The dependency service or group failed to start.

Starting Backup Exec DLO Maintenance Service on IBCS-SERVER.
The service Backup Exec DLO Maintenance Service is already running on IBCS-SERVER.
Start services on server IBCS-SERVER completed.
 
Processing services completed!
 
Any ideas?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:marektech
marektech earned 400 total points
ID: 33455812
Go to services in administrative tools on the server.

Find the Backup Exec services and click on "Log on". If under this account it has your admin account re-enter the new password there. Check all the backup exec services.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Lisij
Lisij earned 400 total points
ID: 33455910
check the dependencies on those processes that fail. if they used admin account to run as well you have to change the passwords for those services. When you open any of the services' properties one of the tabs will be "dependencies". It has 2 sections: one lists the services your service depends on, the other lists services that depend on your service.

also, all BE installations i have ever seen, used, set up and configured have used dedicated account for just for the BE. using admin account for anything except for administering is not good - too much pain, security concerns, etcetcetc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33465344
Your answers were partially correct, but I also found an SQL admin / management tool taht required the password resetting also. The matter is now resolved many thanks to all.
0