Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader 9.3 has stopped working

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I have just upgraded to Adobe Reader 9.3.3. under Vista SP2 I can open a  .pdf in Adobe Reader, but when I attempt to open a second one I get this message:
Adobe Reader 9.3 has stopped working

How should this be repaired?

Thanks, Penelope
0
Comment
Question by:penelope112358
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 33456098
Do you have anything in event log, related to Adobe?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddines
ID: 33498382
Same problem here.  I have disabled all non microsoft services and all but acrobat stuff in msconfig/startup and still no success.  I have also used RevoUnistaller Pro to cleanup after unistalling and then reboot before re-installing and same problem returns.  If you hold down the SHIFT key when launching acrobat it works fine.  But i'm not sure WHY?
I have even reinstalled display drivers etc as some others have suggested and this had no visible effect.

This is a newly built clean system with all the Microsoft updates applied and only really Office 2003 Installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddines
ID: 33498428
I found the problem on mine.   When it loaded the first time (after a start/restart) then the red Adobe loading screen shows it is trying to load an plugin *.api file from the plugins folder.

C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\plug_ins

If you hold down the shift key when loading or rename this folder your problem will go away because the plugins will not load.

In my case the cluprit was that the all the plugin API files in this folder where duplicated with *(1).api file names which is what can be seen in the image I have included.

My solution was to remove (delete) all these duplicate plugin API files and all is now fixed.  I am not sure how they got there in the first place.  Probably through some inadequate install/unistall process.


Adobe-Acrobat-9.3-Stopped-Workin.jpg
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddines
ID: 33498435
Upon reflection this is probably a flawed update process that duplicates these files.  Hope it helps many others with this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:penelope112358
ID: 33568801
I have no *(1).api files.
Penelope
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddines
ID: 33569175
OK...Did you test to see if Acrobat loads with the shift key held down or if you rename the "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\plug_ins" folder?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roddines earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569205
I just noticed your is due to second PDF load... Have you tried this approach?

To resolve graphics problems with Acrobat 9, try the following:

1 - Open Acrobat
2 - Go to Edit --> Preferences
3 - Select Page Display from the Categories list
4 - Uncheck the "Use 2D graphics acceleration" box
5 - Click OK
5 - Close Acrobat

This setting change has solved that problem for me befor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddines
ID: 33569229
Also if you have Acrobat Pro and Reader then this may be applicable
http://forums.adobe.com/message/2566457
0
 

Author Comment

by:penelope112358
ID: 33607131
Hello Roddines,

phantastich solution for something I have been carrying around for years!! How can I increase your points from 250 to 500?
0