Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Non submitting form

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
On the right hand side, i have a form that is supposed to submit some data (see the picture upload form)

http://tinyurl.com/2827oon

any idea why this won't submit?
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33455997
Try replaceing your checkForm function with the one I attached.

Sincerely,
Philip Loftin
function checkForm(f) {
	// validate form first
    var result=autocheck(f);
    if(!result) return false;
    var err = '';

    var private = document.getElementById('verify_0');
	if((a5051c5b3e2ab952833c57e5e2e7250ef+adadc441098d2532ca90bb4f4641395f7!=private.value)) {
		err += 'Please enter the correct math answer for human verification\n\n';
	}

	var fld=document.getElementsByName("First");
	if(fld.value == '') {
		err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n'; 
	}
	
	var fld=document.getElementsByName("Last");
	if(fld.value == '') {
		err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n'; 
	}
	
	var fld=document.getElementsByName("Email");
	if(fld.value == '') {
		err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n'; 
	}
	
	var fld=document.getElementsByName("Phone");
	if(fld.value == '') {
		err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n'; 
	}
	
    if(err) {
		alert('Error!\n\n'+err+'\n\nPlease correct and try again.');
        return false;
    }
    return true;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
drcheap earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456020
You have an error in your JavaScript field validation.

Line 312:
if((fld.type=='checkbox' && !fld.checked) || (fld.type!='checkbox' && (!fld || !fld.value))) err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n';


This is trying to validate the "First name" field by using the following:
var fld=document.getElementsByName("First");

Your field is actually called "First name" as per this HTML:
<input name="First name" type="text" maxLength="20" mandatory="Y" value="First name"/>


Since you already have a reference to the form itself as "f" try using this instead:
var fld=f["First name"]


This same issue will come up with the Last name, Email, Phone, etc. fields as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drcheap
ID: 33456025
I meant to have a semicolor on that line...

var fld=f["First name"];
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 33456113
In ur document take this function,

 function checkForm(f){
                // validate form first
                var result=autocheck(f);
                if(!result) return false;
                var err = '';
                var private = document.getElementById('verify_0');
if((a168ca2df08a8a9adc741f4b555ad049e+a9a723d7a69b1993837c87b0419ec2f9b!=private.value)) {
err += 'Please enter the correct math answer for human verification\n\n';
}
var fld=document.getElementsByName("First");
if(fld) {
 fld=fld[0];
if((fld.type=='checkbox' && !fld.checked) || (fld.type!='checkbox' && (!fld || !fld.value))) err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n';
 
}
var fld=document.getElementsByName("Last");
if(fld) {
 fld=fld[0];
if((fld.type=='checkbox' && !fld.checked) || (fld.type!='checkbox' && (!fld || !fld.value))) err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n';
 
}
var fld=document.getElementsByName("Email");
if(fld) {
 fld=fld[0];
if((fld.type=='checkbox' && !fld.checked) || (fld.type!='checkbox' && (!fld || !fld.value))) err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n';
 
}
var fld=document.getElementsByName("Phone");
if(fld) {
 fld=fld[0];
if((fld.type=='checkbox' && !fld.checked) || (fld.type!='checkbox' && (!fld || !fld.value))) err += fieldname(fld) + ' is mandatory\n';
 
}
 
                if(err){
                    alert('Error!\n\n'+err+'\n\nPlease correct and try again.');
                    return false;
                }
                return true;
            }

instead of return true right before the last line try using.

document.forms["form_24"].submit();
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 33456124
also u can try adding the function to the submit button onClick,
0