Solved

How do I return only the records that are between rowID 50 and 150 with this Select Statement

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to return only the 100 rows between the RowIDs of 50 and 150 from the following statement I get an error  of :

Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Invalid column name 'RowID'.
Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Invalid column name 'RowID'.
What is up with this?

SELECT
      ROW_NUMBER() over(order by [DBName],[D_ROW_ID] desc) RowID
      ,[DBName]
      ,[D_ROW_ID]
      ,[ASSETINDEX]
      ,[TRANSDATESTAMP]
      ,[TRANSTIMESTAMP]
      ,[FISCALYRADDED]
      ,[FAYEAR]
      ,[FAPERIOD]
  FROM [CUSTOM].[dbo].[test_TRANS]
  where RowID < 150 and RowID > 50
GO
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Samson
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:justin-clarke
ID: 33455772
Is your RowID column called D_ROW_ID ?

If so try...

WHERE ((D_ROW_ID < 150) AND (D_ROW_ID > 50))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 33455778
Hi,
Are you missing "as"

ROW_NUMBER() over(order by [DBName],[D_ROW_ID] desc) as RowID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnachu
ID: 33455798
One solution is to use CTE and get all rows into the CTE with the RowID as u have done.

After that use the Where clause and filter from the CTE.

Regards,
Nachi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 500 total points
ID: 33455799
You cannot use the derived column in the same Where It should rather be
SELECT * FROM
(
SELECT
      ROW_NUMBER() over(order by [DBName],[D_ROW_ID] desc) RowID
      ,[DBName]
      ,[D_ROW_ID]
      ,[ASSETINDEX]
      ,[TRANSDATESTAMP]
      ,[TRANSTIMESTAMP]
      ,[FISCALYRADDED]
      ,[FAYEAR]
      ,[FAPERIOD]
  FROM [CUSTOM].[dbo].[test_TRANS]
  )A
where RowID < 150 and RowID > 50
GO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Samson
ID: 33456648
THis worked flawlessly for what i was trying to accomplish
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 33459207
Hi,

Just wondering. Would this work too. It's a single select so it could be faster! (if your selecting a lot of data). Two selects seems a little much for what you are trying to accomplish.

     SELECT
      ROW_NUMBER() over(order by [DBName],[D_ROW_ID] desc) RowID
      ,[DBName]
      ,[D_ROW_ID]
      ,[ASSETINDEX]
      ,[TRANSDATESTAMP]
      ,[TRANSTIMESTAMP]
      ,[FISCALYRADDED]
      ,[FAYEAR]
      ,[FAPERIOD]
  FROM [CUSTOM].[dbo].[test_TRANS]
where ROW_NUMBER() over(order by [DBName],[D_ROW_ID] desc) < 150 and ROW_NUMBER() over(order by [DBName],[D_ROW_ID] desc) > 50

Or...
Declare @rowID int
     SELECT
      @rowID  = ROW_NUMBER() over(order by [DBName],[D_ROW_ID] desc) RowID
      ,[DBName]
      ,[D_ROW_ID]
      ,[ASSETINDEX]
      ,[TRANSDATESTAMP]
      ,[TRANSTIMESTAMP]
      ,[FISCALYRADDED]
      ,[FAYEAR]
      ,[FAPERIOD]
  FROM [CUSTOM].[dbo].[test_TRANS]
where @rowID  < 150 and @rowID  > 50

Just an after thought....haven't tried it.

Darren
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33459303
Darren, the 1st SQL would sure work.. bu the 2nd SQL might end up giving an error as you cannot assign values with data retrieval oparations
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 33459463
Nice one.
0