?
Solved

Exchange 2010 message tracking...

Posted on 2010-08-17
10
Medium Priority
?
11,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
sucks!

When I first saw this being used I was quite interested about what it could do but since actually using it Im still interested on what it can actually do... because it doesnt seem like it can do much at all!

All I want to do is be able to search through message tracking info see what users have received what emails and be able to specify times like in Exchange 2003 and 2007 to some extent. Can this be done? As far as I can see I can only search message tracking if I have the full email address of the sender and it doesn't allow me to filter out days/times
0
Comment
Question by:Phal44
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33455949
to filter out days you use the Start and End

-Start "8/17/2010 5:00 AM" -End "8/17/2010 11:00 AM"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phal44
ID: 33456099
presumably this is done in the Exchange Shell and not in the OWA GUI?

Can you do wildcard searches for domains? Like looking for any emails from *@microsoft.com or something?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33456139
check this for full details on Message Traching in Exchange 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124375.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phal44
ID: 33456310
Is that a joke? :p

Quote:
Content specific to Exchange 2010 will be available at a later date.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33456339
"The content for this topic will be similar to a previously published Exchange Server 2007 topic"
:-)

anyways mesage Tracking for Exchange 2010 is similar to Exchnage 2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124375(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33456345
I meant Exchange 2007 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phal44
ID: 33456353
How is it similar? Its completely different lol

I can't seem to bring up the Exchange 2007 style message tracking anywhere... it just gives me the new 2010 Delivery Report crap :( making me sad panda!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33456568
you could always use
Get-MessageTrackingLog -Server EX2010 -Start "8/16/2010 12:00PM" -End "8/17/2010 12:00 PM" | Where { $_.Sender -like "endital*" }

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jd0323
jd0323 earned 500 total points
ID: 33456619
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phal44
ID: 33540431
Turns out the usual 2007 style message tracking was somewhere else too as well as the new 2010 delivery reports tracking thing! Doh!

In 2010 the Mail Flow tool called 'Message Tracking' takes you the web delivery reports tool done from OWA where as the 'Tracking Log Explorer' is what I would consider 'Message Tracking'

Don't know why they have to rename things to confuse me! :( lol
0