[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Documents Folder Missing Under My Computer

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I used the TweakUI software to change the location of Shared Documents from the c:\ drive to the d:\ drive.  I also made a change in the registry to change the default to the d:\ drive.  I re-booted the computer and the Shared Documents folder no longer appears when opening My computer.  What can I do to get the folder to appear under My Computer?
0
Comment
Question by:ghost-hunter
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33456048
try this from within Tweak UO

Select "My Computer" from the options displayed on the left. There will be two entries listed under the "My Computer" icon on the right. Check the option for "Files Stored on This Computer." Click the "Apply" button to save the change, and then close the program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:volcer35
ID: 33456055
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33456061
or
1) Open Regedit
2) Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
3) Right-click in the white area in the right pane, select New and pick "DWORD Value"
4) Name it NoSharedDocuments
5) Give it a value of 0
6) Reboot (or log off and log back in)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
volcer35 earned 500 total points
ID: 33456074
or this

Try this

Do these steps for each user affected.

Start up affected user

Make sure the My Documents folder is showing on the desktop by either
putting the link there by clicking on
Start\My Documents\Right Click\Show on Desktop
or
Do it through Control Panel\Display\Desktop\Customise Desktop\Under General
tick My Documents

Once the My Documents folder is showing on the desktop, right click, Go to
Properties, Target folder probably says C: drive

Click on move and locate the users My Documents folder on partition H

When asked if this is the location you want to move the My Documents to
agree and the user should now have access to
their information.
0