?
Solved

Push calendar change to the project

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have access to PWA running Project Server 2007. On my comp. I have a trial of Project Professional 2007.

I've created a project in PWA from a 2007 project file, when doing so it changed my finish dates. Likely due to the fact that the original enterprise calendar has Sat & Sun's off. I made the adjustment to that enterprise calendar now how do I update my finish dates in the project?
0
Comment
Question by:rsirinek6849
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 33457616
Please try to level resource after you've made changes to the calendar. The option is available under the tools menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsirinek6849
ID: 33458131
Didn't seem to edit the . I have no resources in my project.... not my design. They plan via duration and predecessors. Is that the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsirinek6849
ID: 33458449
what i did to fix it was to set the first task to the calendar i wanted all the tasks to use. Now my PWA project has the same dates at the local.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 33458673
The tasks which have no resource are treated as they are done by the unassigned (predefined in project) resource.
Anyway, I created a similar scenario like yours in Project 2003. The completion dates DO change as I change working time in my project calendar.
I recommend you to double check your calendar (Tools->Change working time ) and make sure that non-working days are marked properly.
If you want, you may post a sample project file (.mpp) here.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 750 total points
ID: 33462661
Hi,

to make calendar changes available to all projects you need to go to "Server Settings".."Enterprise Calendar". Select a calendar (usually "Standard") and edit as needed.

Then open the project from the server and check/set in "Project"..Project Information" that this calendar is selected. This makes sure that all tasks in the project use this calendar as well.

Regards

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsirinek6849
ID: 33681739
no
0