Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to debug in VB 6.0 with different projects

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have two projects in VB, one for presentation and another for business logic. I need
to debug the business logic but starting the project in the presentation. How could I do that?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456879
If the business logic project is a COM DLL, you can directly add to your presentation project by doing File->Add Project, and then add a reference of the former project.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dockhand
ID: 33457530
You can actually add a project to a project and create a project group.  This way you can step through either piece of the project depending upon where you start the project.  This is very handy for figuring out how the 2 interact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33462243
Zhaolai,

It was perfect and fast man! Thanks a lot.
0