Solved

Active Directory Tools and Utilities

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm curious if you guys know of any additional tools or utilities that can be used to manage the compliance of objects within Active Directory.  Presently, we are using an ADMS solution that does a lot of this, but would like to know if there are any other types of utilities that we could use that might compliment it.  Anything cool you know of or helpful suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 167 total points
ID: 33456305
If you are looking into forensic perspective, try Quest Active Server roles. Its costly but still, will give a detailed logging. Who did what change on which object on which attribute from which computer..

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 33456343
In addition to the Quest product, NetIQ makes DRA which is decent.  Script logic also makes some nice tools  http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/activeadmin/

Test any of these out first, not cheap.

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CynepMeH
CynepMeH earned 166 total points
ID: 33456382
Script logic is now owned by Quest, I would imagine they'd go the same route they did with NetPro - merge technologies, kill off the product line/re-brand everything. Active Roles Server and Active Roles for Exchange is perhaps one of the best suites out there for everything related - you can manage multiple forests, domains, set workflow, set policies (outside or on top of GPO), see "trustee" sort of list or see what resources user has access to... and best of all - you can provision/deprovision in multiple environments. Throw in a capability to do thorough reporting for every action plus a capability to do full-blown RBAC and you got yourself a pretty sweet package that is significantly more user friendly than ForeFront IDM/ILM/MIIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 33457959
Just curious what you guys think about this software?  Would it be worthwhile?  Presently, I'm using NETIQ DRA but looking for additional complimenting tools or utilities.   http://www.gfi.com/eventsmanager/esmforensics.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33458035
gfi is a good one that is well known (haven't used it myself).  TNT is also worth checking out

http://www.tntsoftware.com/eventlogproducts/eventlogmonitoring/eventlogmonitor.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 33459336
Good stuff, thank you!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now