?
Solved

Avast anti virus scanner gives url:mal error on my site, why?

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
5,825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
On my windows machine my avast scanner gives me an error and won't let me load my page.  When I uninstall avast or use my Linux machine it works fine, but I have customers that unfortunately use avast.

http://www.raceonusa.com

How am I supposed to troubleshoot this?

I tried clicking on real-time shields > web shields, it just tells me that the web shield started and stopped, gives me no information about the blocked website. The logs there are completely useless.

On the "blocked site" error message it has a "More Information" link, which is merely a sleazy sales gimmick that forwards you to avast's website to buy the full version, it gives no information about the error message.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33456984
You probably have a link to something dangerous or a javascript that looks like a trojan.  Eliminate parts of your page until the warning goes away and then you'll know what is setting off the alarm.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33457010
You need to either look at the code on the server or upload a new copy and see if it goes away.  That's in case someone has broken into the server.  It sets off Avast on this comuter too.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:csalaski
csalaski earned 500 total points
ID: 33462592
Avast blocked me as well.  I saw your post on the Avast forums. You took off the Iframe.  Avast may have that site logged as a threat still.

Any external ads besides google that you have on that site?  Many ads do contain malware that could set off Avast.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 500 total points
ID: 33467205
i do not like avast, it never worked right for me.  try avg free, i found it to be the easiest and best one to work all around.
0