[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Whats the best way of deploying PHP code from a Linux Server to a Remote Windows Server?

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there,
Im building Symfony PHP projects for use on a Windows IIS/PHP server (I know, I cant change it). Anyway, usually I develop on Linux and use an Rsync method built into Symfony to deploy to another linux server. I cant do that with Windows 2008 server  though, any thoughts on tools or methods that would avoid uploading the full 50Mb code every time? Ive tried FreeSSHd on the server but cant get 64bit rsync.exe or cygwin dlls that will work with the rsync on Debian Lenny...

Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Slimshaneey
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33457507
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33458155
Hi!

You can use 'lftp'. It's great for mirroring files and you'd just need FTP on the Windows server.

Source code: http://webscripts.softpedia.com/script/Internet-Browsers-C-C/FTP/LFTP-28455.html
alt
http://lftp.yar.ru/

Or just fetch the program with apt-get.

Example to mirror to sites:

SOURCEPATH="/pub/source/"
DESTPATH="/pub/backupserver/source"
DESTSITE="ftp://srv:pass@ipaddress"
lftp -c "open -e \"mirror -Rev '$SOURCEPATH' '$DESTPATH'\" $DESTSITE"

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
captainmish earned 2000 total points
ID: 33462648
Ive used deltacopy (http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp) for similar things, both to and from the windows machine and was very happy with it. Used version (about) 3.0.6 or so against it with no issues. The setup is a bit different, but once its running it needs very little maintenance.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 33473573
Never seen DeltaCopy before but its exactly what Im looking for!
0