Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to open two instances of IE6 with different sites in different instance. How?

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have two monitors.
I need to do a manual comparison of two sites using IE6 with site A on monitor 1 and site B on monitor 2.

I can't upgrade to later versions or Firefox since those aren't approved.

I have tried shortcuts for the two sites, but when I start site B, it replaces site A in the IE6 window.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kawamuracd
ID: 33456290
Open in a new window doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vincem1099 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456296
What happens if you open IE6 twice, then navigate to the URL in each instance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 33456880
Open a new window works, but I am trying to use shortcuts to simplify the process.

Click on IE6 on QuickLaunch toolbar.
Click on link from toolbar for website A.
Click on IE6 on QuickLaunch toolbar.
Click on link from toolbar for website B.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 33456888
Submitted last one too soon.

Open a new window works, but I am trying to use shortcuts to simplify the process.

Click on IE6 on QuickLaunch toolbar.
Click on link from toolbar for website A.
Click on IE6 on QuickLaunch toolbar.
Click on link from toolbar for website B.

This does work, but I was trying to use shortcuts to simplify the process.
0