Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select All form one if not in the other

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to Select all the fields from a table only if the contents of the field "LogID" does not exist in another table.

Can Someone help please.

Below is what I have come up with but it does not like the <> in the Query

SELECT * FROM CallBack
INNER Join Callback_Sent ON CallBack_Sent.LogID <> Callback.LogID
WHERE CallBack.ProbClass = '209' AND CallBack.OpenClose = 'O'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:xeroxcanada
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Larissa T earned 500 total points
ID: 33456349
SELECT * FROM CallBack
left Join Callback_Sent ON CallBack_Sent.LogID = Callback.LogID
WHERE CallBack.ProbClass = '209' AND CallBack.OpenClose = 'O'
and Callback.LogID is null
or
SELECT * FROM CallBack
WHERE CallBack.ProbClass = '209' AND CallBack.OpenClose = 'O'
and not exists (select 1 from Callback_Sent whereCallBack_Sent.LogID = Callback.LogID)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Vaulden
ID: 33456630
I am by no means a SQL expert, but I'll give this a shot. I don't believe you can use the <> in the place you are attempting to. You are telling it which fields to link, it's not yet looking at the data. I think you want to do something like the attached code. This is assuming you want entries from CallBack that do not exist in CallBack_Sent.

SELECT * FROM CallBack
LEFT Join Callback_Sent ON CallBack_Sent.LogID = Callback.LogID
WHERE Callback_Sent.LogID = '' AND CallBack.ProbClass = '209' AND CallBack.OpenClose = 'O'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xeroxcanada
ID: 33456947
Great guys That did the trick. I knew I was close but could not figure out why the "<>" not working.

Can one of you have a look at this and tell me if there is a better way of doing this Query.

select *
from [dbo].[CallBack_Sent]
 
where DATEDIFF(d, Date_Sent, getdate()) >= '6'
and DateReceived is NULL AND OpenClose = 'O' AND ProbClass = '209'

Thank You again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33457933
Depending on size of your table you may want to define variable and set it once, so you do not calculate datediff for each row.

declare @lastDate datetime
select @lastDate = getdate()-6

....
where Date_Sent <= @lastDate
and DateReceived is NULL AND OpenClose = 'O' AND ProbClass = '209'
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:xeroxcanada
ID: 33458431
Great Job..Thank You
0