Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i see my networked computers on server 2008 domain??

Posted on 2010-08-17
17
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a server 2008 domain.  i cannot see any of the computers on my domain through the network sharing center.  i have started the computer browser service on the server.

i have multiple segments i.e. 192.168.2.x, 192.168.3.x, etc

how can i get to where i can see all my computers?
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33456821
What does the DNS show ?

Can you see all the machines there ?

 I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 33456842
DNS is fine.  i can see everything through DNS
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33456881
Can you acess the machines via

Start run
\\servername

or
\\IP-address

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 33456943
yes i can access them both ways.  it is just when i go to "my network places"  on xp or "the netweork sharing center" on windows 7, and then i try to browse the network from there is when i cannot see everything
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33457346
Check the Local and Server Event logs for  errors first to try to see what piece is missing.

Did this ever work ?

What has changed ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 33457776
ok i get a 8027 event ID stating that "The browser running on the Domain Controller has lost an election" and names a NAS we have as the master browser.  how do i change this so that my PDC is the master browser?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33457864
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33457883
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 33458016
should these services be enabled on the network computers that are not the PDC?

SSDP discovery
File Replication Resource
computer browser
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33458082
I think so.
You said that the issue is with your NAS being the Master browser - Client machines should not be causing this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 33458192
i was just making sure.  yes it is the NAS but i just looked at it and i do not see anything in it that would make it the master browser.  it is on the domain though.  is there anything i can do on the PDC to make it the master browser?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459104
Go to this registry key to disable the domain master browser on your NAS.

Go to Program files, Admin tools, services then in the right panel right click on computer browser and right click go to properties then from the startup list select Disabled. Or type regedt32, and scroll to this key change value to False
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters IsDomainMaster=FALSE

http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/computerbrowser.htm#Disable%20Master%20Browser%20in%20XP,%209X,%20W2k:

If you have multiple subnets you will need to have a WINS server setup for this to work across multiple subnets.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:powerthink
ID: 33462504
Turn off Windows firewall in both server and clients, check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 33464434
the NAS we have is a seagate NAS so i cannot go and change the registry key.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33464659
Something is connected to the NAS that is making the system to become the deafult browser but with multiple subnets you need to install WINS.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33464949
See the 2 comments I posted. You can try using the

nbstat and browstat commands

0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 33465784
it was the NAS and the company we bought it from confirmed that it does take away the master browser role
0