?
Solved

Exchange 2003 554 Denied (Mode: normal)

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
So the deal is one of my clients was having an issue with messages not being delivered in their Exchange 2003 environment most of the time with the message. (Happening when sending to the same 5-10 domains, but fine otherwise.)

554 Denied (Mode: normal)

I contacted the other IT Dept and asked them to look into it on their end got the general response of "Not our problem".

So we used this as an excuse to rebuild the exchange server onto newer hardware...assuming the issue would be solved in the process...It was not.

We have now configured mail to go through our ISP's external SMTP connector instead just to root out issues of it being on our end...This has also not solved the issue.

I have searched around EE and tried a lot of the resolutions already listed but none have helped me so far.

I am sitting with angry customers who just want the issue resolved.

Any Ideas?

Thank you in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Banit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33456601
From which server these mails are getting bounced? Is it reaching the ISP's SMTP server?
Please provide more details to help you on this.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:Banit
ID: 33456736
As far as I can tell the messages are reaching our ISP SMTP server. I can see the messages leave through the exchange message tracker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Banit
ID: 33457574
This is the bounceback we get edited ofcorse.

-----Original Message-----
From: postmaster@MyISP.com [mailto:postmaster@MyISP.com]
Sent: Tuesday, August 17, 2010 12:19 PM
To: Me
Subject: Delivery failure (user@targetdomain.net)

Your message has encountered delivery problems to the following
recipient(s):

User@Targetdomain.net
(Was addressed to user@Tagetdomain.net) Delivery failed after 1
attempts within 0 minutes
554 Denied (Mode: normal)


No recipients were successfully delivered to.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 1500 total points
ID: 33461535
check out this microsoft KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300171. the 5.5.4 error message is due to a reverse lookup for a ptr record for the sending server. So - you will need to add ptr record to your external DNS server to match your outbound SMTP server.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Banit
ID: 34012482
The issue is mostly fixed still some odd issues we are working out.
0