Solved

How a non IT user can create public and private keys

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a non IT user that needs an easy, free, and quick way (not command line) to create a public key that he can give to someone else that will be emailing him sensitive files. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeadRatRacer earned 84 total points
ID: 33456877
Perhaps this would work for you?

Create self-signed X.509 certificates in a flash with Self-Cert

http://www.pluralsight-training.net/community/blogs/keith/archive/2009/01/22/create-self-signed-x-509-certificates-in-a-flash-with-self-cert.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 33463640
xca is your friend - easy to use, gui tool.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xca <--- download
http://xca.sourceforge.net/ <-- manual
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sarangk_14
sarangk_14 earned 166 total points
ID: 33466891
If I understand correctly, you are looking for Public Key Encryption Solution, where your non-IT user keeps a private key known only to him and send the corresponding public key to the person, who's expected to send encrypted sensitive files to this non-IT user.

There are a number of applications which will allow you to do this using non command-line. A couple of popular ones that come to mind are PGP Desktop and GPG4Win.

Both these products enjoy a good community support, providing all possible help, and are considered to be highly safe. There are some excellent guides available on the Internet that offer step-by-step instructions for setting either of the product up.

You can search the internet for more information.
The download links or the web-site URLs for these products are:
http://www.pgp.com/downloads/desktoptrial/desktoptrial2.html
http://www.gpg4win.org/

Hope this helps.

Warm regards,

Sarang
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 33467637
sarangk: OpenPgp is an excellent solution - in many ways better than s/mime - but the downside is that it requires specialized software that the sender may not have. s/mime on the other hand requires only that the sender has an email client and has received a signed message from the intended recipient - significantly easier :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sarangk_14
sarangk_14 earned 166 total points
ID: 33473307
Hi Dave,

I was concentrating more on the Sensitivity of the documents, as mentioned by the OP.
Hence I went the PGP/ GPG way.

Regards,

Sarang
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 33473583
Sarangk: I agree completely - I have several solutions here, and use them in order of preference:

gpg (enigmail on thunderbird)
s/mime (self generated using xca, although I have two personal certs for private nets)
7-zip (aes@256, supports self extractor exes)

for transit devices I also use truecrypt, but it is too awkward to use for mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33491123
Thanks guys
0