Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 12014 Source MSExchangeTransport

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need assitance with the event below. I am running MS Exchange 2007 on Windows 2008 server. I am running MS exchange 2003 and  Exchange 2007 server on the same network.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeTransport
Date:          8/17/2010 10:03:14 AM
Event ID:      12014
Task Category: (12)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      server1.domain.com
Description:
The description for Event ID 12014 from source MSExchangeTransport cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

server1
Default server1

the message resource is present but the message is not found in the string/message table

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeTransport" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">12014</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>12</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-17T16:03:14.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>58253</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>server1.domain.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>server1</Data>
    <Data>Default server1</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33456487
make sure that your send and recieve connectors FQDN in included in the
certificate used for SMTP service
you might need to order a new certificate  that UCC. or also called as SAN
that supports multiple subject names

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Exchange&ProdVer=8.0&EvtID=12014&EvtSrc=MSExchangeTransport 

Dhruv
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459355
Can you check If MsExchange transport is running as a Network service  ?

start > run
services.msc

Double click on microsoft exchange transport
Go to Logon Tab
See if it's set to network service with a login account

Change it to select Local System Account
Click ok

restart the service.

see if that solves it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GospodinRasputin
ID: 33714510
Hi Sunny,
I get the same error messae too, but the issue is not affecting all my users, just a minority are unable to receive e-mail from external sources.
If I was to change the  service to use the Local System Account and this was to stop the majority who are currently receiving e-mail from doing so, is there a way to revert back for it to use Network Service?
How will I know the password for that account?
Thank you
0