Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

missing email in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all

I use outlook 2003
I have used this for about 10 years

I regularly have to search back through old emails

It seems that if I search for email sent from one of my clients that have been with me for the 10 years I am missing  a large amount of mail sent to them and received from them  

Example
If I search for email sent to tom@tom.ie
The search results have no results for the years 1999 to 2001
Then I have Mail sent for the years  2002 to 2004
 then no  mail from 2005 to 2007
then I have mail again for 2008 to 2010

what worries me here is that this client sends me about 10 mails a day and I send him the same
and this has been the way its been  for the lent of time I am in business

also if I am missing years of mail  from this client I must also be missing mail for other clients

last year we upgraded our server from NT4 to SBS 2003
at that time my PST file was over 4GB in size
now my PST is only 2 GB in size

anyone Know what’s going on here

thanks
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
joefreedom earned 500 total points
ID: 33456531
Check to see how many data files Outlook is currently recognizing:

-Open Outlook
-Navigate to the 'Tools' menu
-Select 'Account Settings'
-Select the tab titled 'Data Files'

Here you will see a list of all data files Outlook is currently utilizing.  Now i'd ask that you search your entire Hard-drive to find all .PST files:

-Press the Windows Key + 'F' to bring up the search prompt
-Search all files and folders for the following '*.pst' (no quotes, include the asterisk *)

This will display all of the .PST files on your Hard-Drive.  Note, that if you had/have multiple users using the same PC this will pull up their .PST files as well.  We need to look to see if the results from the first step match the results from the second step.  I have a feeling that Outlook's auto-archive has run in the past and may have moved some of your older data to a seperate data file, the ties to these data files may have been removed when the server was upgraded and the clients were reconnected to the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie_Wilson
Jamie_Wilson earned 500 total points
ID: 33456554
Are you using Exchange via SBS2003?

Do you still have an old PST file from before the SBS server? if so I would merge that with exchange within the SBS server.

You say that now your PST is 2GB, why do you have a pst if you are using exchange? it should be ost, unless you have archiving?

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 500 total points
ID: 33457535
Did you try advance search in outlook ? might be  you moved mail one folder to another folder

scan your system might be virus is deleting your mails.

or live mailbox.

Turn Off the Use Cached Exchange Mode Option in Outlook

1. Start Outlook 2003 (if it is not already started).
2. On the Tools menu, click E-Mail Accounts.
3. Click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.
4. In the Outlook processes e-mail for these accounts in the following order list, click your Exchange Server e-mail account, and then click Change.
5. Under Microsoft Exchange Server, click to clear the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box, click Next,, and then click Finish.
6. Quit and then restart Outlook 2003.

As soon as I did the above steps and restarted Outlook 2003 the problem was fixed. I also verified that if I added that check back in and restarted the mail disappeard again.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gclark20
gclark20 earned 500 total points
ID: 33459535
I would take a look in the Sync Issues>Server Failures folder. With our old exchange server(which had some issues) I found emails were being moved into this folder without the user being aware. It won't display the number of messages inside the folder so make sure you open the folder.
Garrett
0