Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

first come first serve in java

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Can any1 provide a sample code of implementing first come first serve in java?

Lets assume that a tick is the minimum amount of time that CPU spends on one job before switching. The probabily of a job arriving between any two ticks is 0.2, the amount of work a job requires is randomly selected between 1 and 15 ticks. Finally keep generating jobs until a total of 100 jobs have arrived per run.

thnx
0
Comment
Question by:harryrei
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 672 total points
ID: 33458321
You can use one of the classes implementing the Queue interface.http://cupi2.uniandes.edu.co/site/images/recursos/javadoc/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/util/Queue.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 664 total points
ID: 33499523
"THIS IS A PROGRAM ON FIRST COME FIRST SERVED PROCESS SCHEDULING ALGORITHAM OF TYPE NONPREEMPTIVE SCHEDULING ALGORITHAM.THIS ALGORITHAM HELPS YOU TO ANALYSE THE FCFS CLEARLY AND AND ALSO CALCULATES SOME PARAMETERS WHICH ARE GOING TO BE MENTIONED."
   http://www.sourcecodesworld.com/source/show.asp?ScriptID=928

There are some good lectures on scheduling including FCFS here:

http://www.academicearth.org/courses/operating-systems-and-system-programming

Lecture 10: (latter 2/3 begins scheduling)
   http://www.academicearth.org/lectures/deadlock-continued--thread-scheduling

Lecture 11: continuation
http://www.academicearth.org/lectures/scheduling-continued--protection-kernel-and-address-spaces

Handouts for the these lectures:
http://www-inst.cs.berkeley.edu/~cs162/fa09/Lectures/lec10-scheduling.pdf
http://www-inst.cs.berkeley.edu/~cs162/fa09/Lectures/lec11-protection.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:matstein
matstein earned 664 total points
ID: 35967234
The above posters have already addressed the Queue issue if you need a hint with the job generation part of your question you can have something that looks like this


   
int ticks = 0;
int job_ticks;
for (i=0;i<100;i++)
 while(Random.nextInt(4))
 {
  ticks++; //20% chance of generating a job in this tick.
  }
  ticks++;
  job_ticks = (Random.nextInt(14)+1);
  Queue.add(job_ticks);
}
System.out.println("100 jobs where generated in "+ticks" ticks);

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36235309
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0