Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to auto-reload Firefox every 30 seconds?

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
So basically I need a script (bash I think?) that will simply open Firefox (or Chrome), full screen it, and literally refresh the website every 30 seconds or so.

I was able to do this so easily on windows using VBScript but I can't find any resources online on how to do similar things on Ubuntu (i.e. send F5 to Firefox every 30 seconds, I thought this would be simple).

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Geesu
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456646
Check this link and see how you get on.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/115/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33456860
Not a firefox addon, but its own web browser...

http://www.myrefresher.com/
0