Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Droid Email Port Forwarding to Exchange Server

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Recently we had to change a router and DSL service. Our outside email clients are able to connect to our Exchange server behind the firewall but some of our users that use Droid phones are not able to connect. Can someome tell me the protocol or ports that need to be forwarded in order to get them to work? We have opened 80,110,25 . Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techindahaus
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SGrossmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456552
I'd suggest the connection from phones are trough active sync with SSL then port 443 or connection with imap port 143.Further POP3s (995) or IMAPs (993) would be possible.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33456729
With SSL - Port 443 - Without SSL - Port 80.
SSL is the recommended route, but that depends on your configuration and certificate validity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techindahaus
ID: 33456748
Thank you. I will try those ports and let you know my results.
0