Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote users to SBS 2008 needs exchange email

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A new installation of SBS 2008 has 1 remote user in another state.  Other than OWA, is there a setting the remote Outlook can use to access i.e. POP3 type that they can retrieve their email form the exchange server.

Perfer not to go VPN route, but just configure Outlook to work.

Thanks
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33456612
you can configure outlook anywhere or POP3
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527480(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scanman999
ID: 33456636
Hi,

Create the user account and activate the POP3 Exchange service, in the SERVICES panel.
Make sure you open the IP Port 110 on your firewall towards your SBS2008 server.

This will also make all other accounts available through POP3.

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie_Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456724
Outlook Anywhere whould be perfect for your situation.

Here is a link saying how to set it up:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 33456933
Worked in my test environment, will roll out for user.  Thanks
0