Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot upgrade Office 2010 from 2007

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello.  I am trying to upgrade one of our users to Office 2010.  When I put the cd in, it gives me two options.. Upgrade or customize.  I choose upgrade.  The install goes all the way to the end of the status bar and then fails returning an initial "2809 internal error has occurred."  I hit retry twice and it gives me a 1395 error and rolls the install back.

If I try to do the customize option and select the options I want installed, the exact same thing happens.  I have also removed all of Office 2007 and tried to do a fresh install of 2010 but that fails with the same error as well.  I Have right clicked the .exe and choose run as admin... that too fails.  I am running Win7 32 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:otishelp
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie_Wilson earned 668 total points
ID: 33456753
Remove office 2007 & any instance of Office 2010 manually.

Here is a howto:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218

Then attempt to install Office 2010 Again
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrathi
jrathi earned 668 total points
ID: 33456761
may be 2010 office is 64 bit

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:truromeo4juliet
truromeo4juliet earned 664 total points
ID: 33456949
I agree with jamie, uninstall all office products from the PC, then re-install office 2010 by itself... when it prompts you, choose to upgrade... it should then ask you for the old office 2007 CD or KEY (usually key)... it will then continue the installation as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:otishelp
ID: 33458519
Thank you.  I will give it a shot and post back tomorrow.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:otishelp
ID: 33532544
Wrong suite was downloaded from the ms site
0