Solved

Dell Power Edge 2800 Raid Controller for Windows 7 X64

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi to all,

Our company has a Dell Power Edge 2800 Server that they wanted to recycle. I talked them into letting me run some tests on the server, but I ran into a big issue while installing windows 7 X64 on the server.

I can't seem to find a driver for the raid controller for Windows 7 X64 and was wondering if someone could help me in this regard.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ALawrence007
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
Comment Utility
I'm not sure that you will find all drivers for Windows 7 for such old hardware, what type of raid controller is installed in that server ?

If you don't kwow the hardware specs go to support.dell.com choose warranty lookup and enter the service tag of the server, you will be able to see the original system configuration
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The onboard PERC 4e/Di was never used in any system that would have supported Windows 7 (or any client OS), so you may not get it to work, but there are two options:

1)  Use a 2008 R2 driver:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R227150&SystemID=PWE_PNT_2800&servicetag=&os=WS8R2&osl=en&deviceid=6395&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=35&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=326367

2)  Find an LSI equivalent (since the PERC's are based on LSI models) and see if there is a driver for it, which I doubt.

Keep in mind that NO driver will work unless you configure the RAID in CTRL-M first (Configure, Clear, View/Add, then Initialize).

If you can't get the RAID driver sorted out, you can always disabled RAID in the BIOS and install to the drive in SCSI mode.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
Comment Utility
I also agree that Win 7 is not set for this type of hardware, unless you intentionally wanted so, Also as broeckske mentioned the support.dell.com is the best option for you, and they are really good.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
Comment Utility
The closest driver may be Dell PERC 4e/DC RAID Controller Driver v6.53.0.64, dated 5/13/2009, for x64.  That's what I'm running on a PE 2800 with Win Server 2008 R2 x64 and it works fine.  As other have said, you probably don't want to run Windows 7 on this box, but it can possibly be made to work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
Comment Utility
The driver file is mraid35x.sys, provider is LSI Logic.  LSI megaraid I think.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
2008 is a bit different ... Microsoft had native PERC drivers in 2008 and Vista (yes, even for the PERC's).  Consequently, Dell did not offer that driver on any of their download pages (there was no need).  They removed those drivers (something to do with a change in mini-port support) in Windows 7 and 2008 R2, so you will need that 2008 R2 driver (or Windows 7, if such a thing exists).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kerbear
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ALawrence007
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for the great suggestions. I ended up disabling RAID in the BIOS and installed to the drive in SCSI mode.

Thanks again
0