Solved

extract photos from iphone

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi everyone

 Guess I get to be the lucky guy with the most open questions this month :)

 Due to an unfortunate event, me screwing my pc, my 1880 photos that I previously synced with my iPhone 3GS are all "Encrypted" and the key to that encryption is gone, now trying to salvage anything, I found out that all of these photos are still located on my iphone, all of them, and that computer which I synced with previously, is formatted, it was windows 7 professional not mac.

 I know the trick about syncing photos you take with your iphone's camera using iTunes sync, but what about any previous photos that are already residing on my iphone because I synced them previously with a different iTunes library. Officialy on Apple's website they say no can do. If you plugin your iphone and sync it with a new copy of iTunes, the old photos get erased.

 Is there a way around that? to rephrase the question. Can I move photos that were previously synced from a different iTunes library to a new one without risking the loss of these photos?

regards
ashraf kadyr
0
Comment
Question by:ashrafkadry
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
Comment Utility
Oh, If its Windows 7

On the PC you can use Picasa or Windows Photo Gallery which is included with windows. Plug in your phone, and start Windows Photo Gallery. Go to the File menu and choose import. Choose your iPhone and it will do the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashrafkadry
Comment Utility
of course thank you bpinning for your reply Truly appreciate it, but this feature of letting windows import photos from your iphone as in being treated as a camera or scanner unfortunately imports photos and videos "taken" by your cell phone or were saved on your cell phone, what I'm talking about is when you use iTunes to transfer photos or wallpapers from your computer say from the my pictures folder to your iphone and then for any possible reason you delete or format that pc along with the itunes library and then when you setup a new pc with a new itunes library how can I get those photos back to my pc?
 And notice I'm not talking about any photos or videos you took with your iPhone or downloaded to your iPhone directly, those could be solved by the above solution. I found this written on Apple's website but I'm trying to get around it and I don't know how:
 
"Photos
You can import photos or video taken or saved on the device. Additional information on importing photos and videos is in the iPhone User Guide or iPod touch User Guide.
Note: You cannot transfer photos that you synced to your device from another computer. You can only transfer photos or videos that you took or saved on the device itself."
You can find the above quote here right under photo sync on apple's support website:
"http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1296"
Again thank you so much for your advice and help.
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Any chance this software will work? (I have not ever tried it.)

http://www.icopybot.com/

I am guessing this just copies the same stuff you could always copy, because how would it get the key?

But I also wonder of you set up a new iTunes with all the same names and accounts, if you could connect the iPhone and get the data off?  Have you tried that? What happens?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashrafkadry
Comment Utility
Thank you Orrubin for the link it worked perfectly, but a word of advice to anyone out there trying to use this software, it changed the names of all of my photos, none of the original names is preserved. Anyhow, I appreciate your help tremendously.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
Comment Utility
Glad that worked. Name changes is a small matter compared to no files at all!  :-)  Cheers.
0