Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to open a port on Verizon FIOS

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need to open up a port for inbound traffic and I use Verizon FIOS.

I have attached the Port Forwarding menu so you could tel me what values I need to set in the few fieldds there.
PortForwarding1.png
PortForwarding2.png
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
truromeo4juliet earned 800 total points
ID: 33456829
Specify Public IP Address (leave blank, unless the inbound traffic is coming from a single source with a static IP address [one that never changes] )

Specify Network IP Address (this is the IP Address of the computer traffic will be directed to)

Protocols: (usually HTTP, UDP, or TDP - specific to the application that's sending the inbound traffic from the source computer outside your network)

Forward to port: (will be the port the traffic will be directed to)

Schedule (Always - set to leave this port open at all times)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33456843
What is it that you're trying to set up, anyway? If you're specific about the purpose or even the application , I can get more specific as to what settings you need.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 33456847
You need the address of the machine you want the port forwarded to, as well as the port # to forward.

You should not need the Internet address box checked.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 400 total points
ID: 33456917
Check out this link - there is some good that others ran into try to open ports. It may help point you in the right direction.

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r24396226-How-to-open-router-ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33456918
Maybe Port Forwarding was the wrong suggestion.

I am trying to connect my local web server with an XML voice service called Voice Shot (voiceshot.com).  They have demo voice service (IVR) running and I downloaded the demo ASP.NET program of theirs.  When my port is opened, I can run the program locally and it will receive inbound XML files from their server.  Then the demo responds with the response that corresponds to the keystrokes the pwerson made on the telephone.

Is that Port Forwarding?  I actually just want to open a port.  I have posted a picture of the options I see.
OpenAPort.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33456935
Also, attached is the configuration page at VoiceShot.com where I need to set the URL where their service can find my machine, access through the firewall, then communicate the XML to their demo running on IIS on my machine.
VoiceShotConfig.png
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 33457333
Port forwarding sounds right.

You need to know which port, and the IP address of your Server on the LAn behind the firewall ( Local IP )

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33457885
> You need to know which port, and the IP address of your Server on the LAn behind the firewall ( Local IP )


I can use any port I want.
IP address of server is known

I still don't get how to tie it all together...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33460323
Thanks.
0