Solved

Mail enabled user does not appear in the outlook Glable Address List

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

I created a new  user on the server running acative directory, exchange 2003 (not dc). Somehow one of three domain controller is never replicate this new user and I could not add her to the profile of outlook running on xp. I rebooted all those three dcs. (email server I rebooted last night) still one dc does not contain this new user under the active directory. Exchange event viewer has a lot of ID 9562 about can not add this user (please see the attachment)

Will someone please help me? Thank you very much for yor help in advance!


evenid-9562.docx
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33456904
How long ago did you create this user?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33456924
If this issue is only specific with this user, then I would suggest to delete the exchange attributes and then mail enable this user again. This will make sure that all attributes are properly updated.

Also, you can increase the diagnosis logging for Address Book (MSExchange AL)

Good Luck

Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 33456968
I just creaed this new user this morning. I recreated her twice. How do I increase disnosis logging?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33456982
Can you log on as the user and authenticate on clients?

Make sure Hide from Exchange Address lists is not Ticked and there is a name display name set

https://w17mma.bay.livefilestore.com/y1mtbFfwH7KSNY4CLDVqo4cL_YJFzLi6jhwUkWWf-VJJIS_DJfCA2ImtJL8zgCAn5qKzWHYDytUrHxy59yqZp917o02LIrm8WCBq0n6KvMD8dct1veWrGmuq705TFtHSXX543xO11UwR8oMWOj-srXxUQ/image[29]%20687815A7.png
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cglatorre
ID: 33457113
It seems like you are having two issues, one is a replication issue between Domain controllers and the other is determining where to create the user (Which DC) in order for you to then add that person to their Outlook profile and ultimately have their name appear in the GAL as soon as possible.

In order to create the new user, I would have connected to the Exchange Server via RDP (console) and then installed the Windows 2003 Administrative Tools to allow you to have access to Active Directory Users and Computers.

Then I would have connected to the DC that holds the FSMO roles and is also a Global Catalog Server.  From there I would then create the new user and then subsequently the mailbox.

If you must force replication, you can do this within Active Directory Users and Computers.  This may not be instantaneous if you are attempting to replicate over a WAN, but if this is all on the LAN of one subnet, it should immediately take.  Again, this is to forcefully replicate DC's.

From within the Exchange System Manager, I would then rebuild the Offline address lists and then attempt to setup that person's Outlook profile.

Again this is very generic if you are doing this all within a LAN.  If this includes WAN connectivity, then the issue is then a bit more convoluted with more items to factor in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 33459437
I ended up forcing replication and everything was fine about that user. Then. I had to created another user a few minutes ago and I had to force replicate again. I think my major problem is domain controller replication and don't know how to fix it ultimately.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cglatorre earned 500 total points
ID: 33464074
Is this over the LAN or over a WAN, like two separate locations?  REPLMON could be used as well as reviewing the event logs on the DC's to determine as to why replication is not happening.  In order to use REPLMON, you need to install the Windows 2003 Support Tools.  I would also make sure that the time is accurate on all Domain Controllers, or else no replication will take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 33503824
Sorry for the late response! I rebooted all servers and the next morning I created a test user and that account was replicated in no time. I will definitely llearn to how to use REPLMON! Thank each of you for your input!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Familiarize people with the process of retrieving data from SQL Server using an Access pass-thru query. Microsoft Access is a very powerful client/server development tool. One of the ways that you can retrieve data from a SQL Server is by using a pa…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now