Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xslt visual studio 2010

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am trying to create an xslt document using visual studio.  It will be for a sharepoint site, but that doesn't matter too much.  What project type should I chose to do this?

Also, is there a better option?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tvPrasad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33456946
Any Project type should just work fine.

Right Click on Project Explorer and select Add New Item
Select xslt

That's all.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33457548
If its for Sharepoint then you're better off with a class library, which will make it a lot easier to package and deploy it as a Sharepoint solution.
0