Solved

How can I make a varierty of changes on a dekstop (OS) and make an install from those changes.

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Internet explorere setting changes and other additional config I must do. I want to make an installation, like Novell Snapshot of those changes so I and other techs do not have to repeat these actions over and over again...

Please help??
0
Comment
Question by:me-sam
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33457016
Depending on exactly what settings...


nLite allows a nice custom installer: http://www.nliteos.com/
It is user friendly, quick and fairly flexible, and best of all its free!

Another option is Sysprep : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
Sysprep is a little more difficult to use as its not meant for the average user. It is also free.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33457041
You can make the changes, use Microsoft's sysprep utility to reset the SIDs, then take an image with any commercial imaging software (like Symantec Ghost) or open source equivalent (I've used Clonezilla with success).

This works if the machines are all the same make and model.  If they are different, you'll have to find a way to export the configuration changes and possibly script them on the target machines.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bryan Butler
Bryan Butler earned 400 total points
ID: 33457076
Another option is to script them with powershell.  If you can post details we can try to see.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:me-sam
ID: 33457239
All the changes are in IE8 such as adding a trusted web site, configuring advanced settings, and various security changes. I'll review the posts you made and see what I can gain. If you have further ideas, let me know... This is all about taking settings I change and automating them rather than manual.
Thank you for your posts.. again I'll review the information and comment.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 100 total points
ID: 33461791
If all your changes are in IE8 then Grouppolicy is the way to go. Make sure that the right inetres.adm is on your systems (C:\WINDOWS\ie8\inetres.adm)

Snapshot can do the trick, but requires that the zenworks agent is on every machine. You don't mention any version or deployment of zenworks in your network.

Settings in IE8 that you can modify:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 400 total points
ID: 33465461
deroode has it as far as grouppolicy:

IT pros can use Group Policy Preferences to centrally configure the Internet Explorer 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd871148(WS.10).aspx

The Windows 7 Group Policy also adds a ton of additional preferences including Power Plan preference items, Internet Explorer 8 preference items
http://windows7.iyogi.net/support/troubleshooting/windows-7-group-policy

Internet Explorer 8 alone has more than 140 new Group Policy settings
http://4sysops.com/archives/windows-7-and-windows-server-2008-r2-group-policy-new-features/

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ab4655f2-0a3c-42eb-974d-24b2790bf592&displaylang=en
Group Policy Settings Reference for Windows Internet Explorer 8
Brief Description
This spreadsheet lists the policy settings for computer and user configurations included in the administrative template files (admx/adml) delivered with Windows Internet Explorer 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:me-sam
ID: 33465593
I'll again review the information posted, and shortly comment-award.. I think the information looks like what I was looking for.. I actually do not have zenworks but was familiar with it. New it worked well and wondered if a product existing like it.. software.. that was not too costly.. Thanks for your help.
0